Privacy Policy

Phillip Riley Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is important to Phillip Riley Pty Ltd (Phillip Riley).  Phillip Riley is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and the protection of personal information.  

This document sets out how Phillip Riley may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to Phillip Riley, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The intention of this privacy policy is to achieve best practice protection of the privacy of individuals, but for the avoidance of doubt, Phillip Riley is not in any way bound by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Phillip Riley is a recruitment and staffing business operating across the Renewable Energy sector. We offer services in Executive Recruitment, Contracting, Labour Hire and Consulting to clients involved in the Development, Financing, Construction & Installation,  Operations and Transmission & Distribution of renewable energy projects.

 

Why does Phillip Riley collect Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We collect Personal Information in order to properly and efficiently carry out our functions, including providing services and maintaining relationships with our customers and staff.  Common examples of why we collect and use Personal Information include:

  • to consider you for employment with our clients, both now and at any time in the future;
  • provide information about our services through mail-outs;
  • perform administrative operations, including accounting, payroll, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing;
  • manage a person’s rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;
  • conduct marketing or customer satisfaction research;
  • develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion and use of Phillip Riley’s related products and services;
  • develop and identify products and services that may interest clients and staff; and
  • tell clients about products and services that we believe may be of interest.

Phillip Riley produces several publications.  We may also collect data to monitor the use of these publications.

Phillip Riley uses Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was provided and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).  We may state a more specific purpose at the point of collecting your information.

What personal and sensitive information does Phillip Riley collect?

The information collected by us about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver’s licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with us.

Sensitive Information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, Phillip Riley may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of Personal Information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other Personal Information.  Where you provide sensitive information to Phillip Riley, you also provide consent to us collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How does Phillip Riley collect and hold Personal Information?

Personal Information may be collected when you:

  • subscribe to any publication of ours, including electronic publications;
  • provide services, either voluntarily or otherwise, to us;
  • engage Phillip Riley to provide services to you;
  • provide details to us in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report, or access our website;
  • contact us via email, telephone or mail, or provide a business card to us, or engage with us via social media (we will record email addresses only after direct receipt of a message and email addresses will not be added to a mailing list, unless they have been provided in order to subscribe to a mailing list);
  • participate in any program, activity or event run by Phillip Riley;
  • purchase products or services from us or an authorised agent or licensee;
  • apply for employment or a volunteer position with Phillip Riley.

Personal information may also be collected where we are required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Where individuals subscribe to our newsletter, their details may be added to our contact database.  

 

Where an individual has chosen to send us a completed electronic form that includes their personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address and other contact or request details.

 

Providing information

If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, our ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services may be affected.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to receive our services or participate in our programs, or to apply for employment or volunteer positions. If it is impracticable for us to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, we may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

In many circumstances, Phillip Riley collects information from third parties.

We may collect Personal Information regarding a minor from the parent or other responsible person associated with that minor.  

Personal information may also be collected by us from third parties such as industry bodies, unions, enterprises and from government and law enforcement bodies.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, [list any third parties by name that are usual sources of personal information].

How does Phillip Riley disclose Personal Information

 

Use

We, and third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Information in accordance with this policy, may disclose your Personal Information to perform our services, such as disclosing your Personal Information to various third parties for employment and recruitment purposes.  We may also disclose Personal Information to:

  • verify your identity and complete background checks;
  • research, develop, run, administer and market programs, activities and other events;
  • research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties;
  • respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  • administer, manage and provide you with access to www.phillipriley.com.au; and
  • keep you informed of news and information relating to employment opportunities and development, financing, construction and operations of renewable energy projects.

Disclosure

We may disclose necessary information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  • our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;
  • our professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our affiliates and other organisations with whom we  have alliances or arrangements for the purpose of promoting their respective products and services;
  • external payment systems operators; and
  • in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances Personal Information may also be disclosed outside of Australia.  In such circumstances, we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

We may use non-sensitive Personal Information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

If you do not wish to receive email, SMS or posted offers from us, you may opt-out by using the specific opt-out procedures provided in the relevant communication.  Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

Other disclosures

In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information:

  • with your express or implied consent;
  • when required or authorised by law;
  • to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  • to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

Phillip Riley website

When you visit our website, our systems and service provider may record certain information regarding your use of the site, including but not limited to:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com; .gov. au; .co.uk etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the type of browser you used.

We may use this information to help analyse and improve the performance of our website. 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some Personal Information.  We will treat this information in the same way as other Personal Information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer. 

External websites

Websites linked to our website are not subject to our privacy standards, policies or procedures.  We cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any Personal Information that you provide to a third party website.

Security of information

Our web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using reasonably appropriate technologies.

 

Individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet.  For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the internet, we provide alternative ways of providing information. For example, subscription to our newsletter may be arranged by ringing our office on (03) 9013 7690 and providing details over the phone.

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the organisation’s systems.  Any information which is held is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.  We maintain strict procedures and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access, modification and disclosure of Personal Information.  We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of Personal Information.

 

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by Phillip Riley

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, we may rely on the accuracy of Personal Information as provided to it both directly and indirectly.

We encourage you to regularly review and update your Personal Information that we may hold. If you would like to access your Personal Information, please let us know by making a request to our Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period, usually within 30 days. If you find that the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer immediately and the information will be corrected.  

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your Personal Information may be made to our Privacy Officer at:

Phillip Riley Privacy Officer:

Position:  

Managing Director

Email:  

[email protected]

Phone: 

+61391929920

 

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you.  

Further information on privacy is available by contacting the Office of Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

DATE: 19 May 2022

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.